Honor rolls and awards from area schools

Honor rolls and awards from schools in the Empire Press circulation area

 

Brewster Junior/Senior High School

The following students earned a 4.0 grade-point average:

Senior: Angie Vazquez

Junior: Maret Miller

Sophomores: Jose Luis Carrillo, Lisbeth Guzman, Nathan Rios, Elizabeth Stam, Jose Villanueva-Flores

Freshmen: Carlos Garcia, Andrea McKinney

Eighth grade: Cade Gebbers

Seventh grade: Olga Carrion, Alejandro Espino-Cebrero, Yunuen Pamatz-Rangel

Sixth grade: Daisy Gomez-Ruiz

The following students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade-point average:

Seniors: Lizet Cruz, John Esquivel, Luis Fernandez, Edgar Guzman, Daniel Luquin, Elizabeth N. Mariscal, Elizavet G. Mariscal, Eric Martinez, Esmeralda Ochoa, Erick Pamatz, Yaneli Reyes, Cindy Tinoco, Eduardo Valladarez

Juniors: Ana Aparicio, Naydelin Arevalo, Claire Burgett, Sandra Esquivel, Marta Martinez, Carlos Najera, Yvette Sanchez, Zulema Sotelo, Ricardo Torres, Rosa Velasco, Connor Wiggs, Clarissa Zepeda

Sophomores: John Benitez, Zoe Blevins, Cleopatra Gourley, Alondra Huerta, Beatriz Martinez, Karen Meraz, Julissa Olvera, Mireya Ramirez, Jose Samperio, Maritza Silva, Alondra Torres

Freshmen: Ubaldo Arellano, Brooklynne Boesel, Samantha Emigh, Joanna Espinoza, Emily Esquivel, Corey Jarrell, Rodolfo Madrid, Josefine Martinez, Karina Martinez, Cynthia Martinez, Miriam Tinoco, Alejandro Torres, Alexsandra Vazquez

Eighth grade: Halle Aparicio, Alondra Garcia, Miriam Garcia, Megan Heller, Angel Maldonado, Logan McGuire, Arianna Rendon, Victoria Sanchez, Sarahi Tinoco-Heredia, Emerson Webster, Benjamin Witt, Anah Wulf

Seventh grade: Lizabeth Arrez-Sanchez, Jamin Barboza, Carly Bowman, Kaylee Cornejo, Christopher Descoteaux, Elizabeth Garcia-Perez, Victor Garcia, Brian Luquin-Angel, Andrea Luquin-Angel, Luisa Lucas-Soto, Gabriela Ramos, Jennifer Valdovinos-Aparicio

Sixth grade: Juan Angel-Servin, Abigail Boesel, Carlos Garcia, Nicholas Maldando, Alicia McKinney, Daniela Olvera-Velazquez, Nancy Perez-Osorio, Kara Pulsifer, Cristofer Perez-Andino, Pedro Rios, Julisa Rincon-Cuevas Christian Rivera-Mosqueda, Claudia Tinoco-Pio, Karen Tinoco-Aparicio, Donavan Tinoco-Solorio

The following students earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade-point average:

Seniors: Lisandro Arevalo, Freddi Bastidas, Bryan Cuin, Christina Ellsworth, Bryan Lopez, Ma. Yanneth Ortega, Victoria Rios, Samantha Rosario, Natalie Torres, Ma. Guadalupe Vargas

Juniors: Cristal Cardenas, Juan Cazares, Melisa Corrales, Ricardo Gallaga, Alma Garcia, Eduardo Garcia, Javier Huerta, Jessica Madrid, Felix Nava, Israel Pamatz, Jennifer Perez, Caiden Riggan

Sophomores: Enery Cardenas, Giselle De La Paz, Ana Espinoza, Oscar Fonseca, Juan E. Garcia, Jose Gomez, Adrian Mariscal, Rene Mendez, Alfredo Nila, Kimberly Nila, Juan D. Perez, Patricio Tinoco, Yucilen Valdez, Michael Vazquez

Freshmen: Diana M. Angel, Daniela Angel, Diego Carrillo, Ashley Esquivel, Lorena Ferreyra, Arthur Gamez, Gabriel Garcia, Michaun Kelpman, Mikenna Kelpman, Kimberlee Mota, Kelsey Ochoa, Reyna Pahua, Jesus Pamatz, Silvestre Pamatz, Daisy Perez, Alexandra Perez, Luis Fernando Rodriguez, Sophia Torres, Javier Whitehouse

Eighth grade: Miguel Acuna, Evelyn Banda-Rivera, Celeste Corrales, Melissa Garcia, Jennifer Hernandez, Alondra Medina, Paola Medina, Camila Mendivil-Bernal, Michelle Pamatz, Ana Laura Perez, Bryan Rojas-Santoyo, Daniela Rosales, Kassandra Rosas

Seventh grade: Ivan Avila-Arredondo, Ahtziri Arevalo-Pio, Angela Arevalo, Giselle Camacho, Jesus Dominguez, Riley Harper, Brian Martinez, Zane Madden, Esveydy Molinero-Montiel, Jose Nila-Aparicio, Guadalupe Pamatz-Mejia, Ryan Pamatz, Ellexis Rice, Marco Saucedo-Medina, Nicholas Sutherland, Justice Serrano, Litzy Talavera-Huerta, Jennifer Valdez, Arlieth Ziranhua-Oros

Sixth grade: Randy Angel, Francisco Aparicio-Tinoco, Martinez, Bryan Benitez-Rojas, Kimberly Bravo Enrique Campos-Cuatle, John Chavez-Hernadez, Miguel Hernandez, Victoria Hull, Juan Martinez,Vladimir Martinez-Pahua, Jamile Molinero-Montiel, Perla Pamatz-Mejia, Perla Perez-Monje, Sarah Pamatz-Tinoco, Araceli Pio-Moore, Gustavo Perez-Olmedo, Jason Rosario-Aparicio, Alexa Sanchez

 

Bridgeport High School

The following students earned a 4.0 grade-point average:

Freshman: Marisol Hernandez-Palacios

The following students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade-point average:

Seniors: Elizabeth Carreon, Jesse Gomez, Jacqueline Herrera, Jillian Jones, Elizabeth Landin, Jose Lopez, Ana Martinez, Beatriz Martinez-Medel, Nicanor Palacios, Lizeth Perez, Connor Schmidt, Anabella Valdovinos, Shaylee Polvos Westlund

Juniors: Nicholas Bahena, James Buckingham, Andrew Gaines, Gina Gomez, Jennifer Gomez, Jasmine Leduc, Mateo Martinez, Kelsey Miller, Maura Morales, Kevin Moreno, Kaiden Morris, Estefania Sandoval, Emily Saucedo, Maria Silva, Lesly Velasco

Sophomores: Maria Calderon, Angelica Cruz, Raeann Dodson, Sinai Espinoza, Taylor Munson, Ivette Orozco, John Plimpton, Neferty Rodriguez, Sobeida Rodriguez, Santiago Santana, Anayeli Trejo, Juan Trejo, Victoria Valdovinos

Freshmen: Norma Aguilar, Edwin Bucio, Federico Colin Jr., Birdie Ekenbarger, Esmeralda Garcia, Nayeli Garcia, Jesus Herrera, Amy Huerta, Irene Jimenez, Catalina Martinez, Liliana Medel, Alexander Olea, Gilberto Padilla Rodriguez, Arturo Perez, Maria B. Sepulveda-Santana, Yojaira Velazquez

The following students earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade-point average:

Seniors: Isai Acevado, Shirley Andale, Brevin Evenson, Rubi Galvan, Cindy Gameros, Elizabeth Gildo, Zackary Gonzalez, Gladys Hernandez, Almairis Huerta, Daniel Ibarra, Xithlaly Lopez, Irene Lozano, Samantha Martinez, Clay Morris, Jose I. Munoz, David Ochoa, Ethan Skiff, Tanya Trujillo, Joshua Villegas-Cabrera, Logan Villegas

Juniors: Edgar Alcantara, Adrienne Asilo, Michael Burch, Maria Cancino, Keven Cervantes, Magally Espinoza, Raquel Hernandez, Edward Martinez, Carmen Muniz, Hugo Santana, Kevin Torres

Sophomores: Ulysses Cortes-Pardo, Ramiro Espino, Jose Flores, Gustavo Garcia-Cida, Jose Garcia-Valdez, Stephanie Gildo-Aguilar, Marisela Lombera-Aguilar, Ana Morales, Christian Ruiz, Luis Trejo, Ronaldo Ubaldo, Brenda Valdovinos, Alexis Valdovinos

Freshmen: Camilla Aparicio, Steven Bucio, Jacqueline Duran-Garcia, Carlos Flores, Gustavo Galvez, Giselle Garcia, Cristian Hernandez-Velasco, Sandivel Lorenzano, Leaniva Malar, Jaquelin Pacheco, Alejandro Romero, Maria B. Rosas, Alexander Taizan, Kaylen Torres, Aracely Valdovinos, Emely Xhurape

Scholarships and awards

Isai Acevado: Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award

Shirley Andale: Las Carretas Scholarship

Elizabeth Carreon: Bridgeport Sports Boosters Scholarship, Gonzaga University’s Dussault Scholarship

Brevin Evenson: Bridgeport Dollars for Scholars: Class of 1961 Scholarship, General Scholarship, Terry Dezellum Scholarship, Jan Wood Memorial Scholarship, Washington State University Experience Scholarship

Elizabeth Gildo: Jan Wood Memorial Scholarship, Las Carretas Scholarship

Jesse Gomez: Bridgeport Dollars for Scholars; Class of 1961 Scholarship, Gene & Carol Sharratt Scholarship, Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award, Wendy’s High School Heisman male school winner, Washington State University Achievement Award, College Success Foundation’s Chateau Saint Michelle Scholarship

Zackary Gonzalez: Hawaii Pacific University Aloha Scholarship, Las Carretas Scholarship

Gladys Hernandez: Bridgeport American Legion Scholarship, Gene & Carol Sharratt Scholarship

Almairis Huerta: WSOS

Elizabeth Landin: Jan Wood Memorial Scholarship, President’s Scholarship for St. Martins University,

Xithlaly Lopez: Forrest Hunt Scholarship

Irene Lozano: Las Carretas Scholarship

Samantha Martinez: Wendy’s High School Heisman female school winner,

Tristano Martinez: Bridgeport Dollars for Scholars; Class of 1961 Scholarship, Jan Wood Memorial Scholarship,

Beatriz Medel-Martinez: Jan Wood Memorial Scholarship, WSOS, Kelly Foundation of Washington and the Christopher R. Kelly Family Foundation Scholarship, Central Washington University Trustees Tuition award, CWU Tuition waiver award, Loyola University Maryland Loyola Scholarship, University of Portland President’s Scholarship.

Clay Morris: Bridgeport Dollars for Scholars; Class of 1961 Scholarship

Nicanor Palacios: Bridgeport Sports Boosters Scholarship

Lizeth Perez: Jan Wood Memorial Scholarship

Marcos Salazar: Forrest Hunt Scholarship

Tanya Trujillo: Jan Wood Memorial Scholarship, Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award, WSOS (Rubens Family Foundation) Hawaii Pacific University Pono Scholarship

Anabella Valdovinos: Forrest Hunt Scholarship

Joshua Villegas: Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award

Shaylee Polvos Westlund: Bridgeport American Legion Scholarship

 

Bridgeport Middle School

The following students earned a 4.0 grade-point average:

Eighth grade: Brandon Valdovinos

The following students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade-point average:

Eighth grade: Kimberley Avalos, Maritza Bravo, Anissa Bustos, Karen Gonzalez Torrez, Rebecca Hernandez, Miriam Jimenez, Lesly Melgoza, Lizette Trejo, Alexander Vazquez

Seventh grade: Nicolas Covarrubias-Flores, Jennifer Farias, Edgar Lopez-Hernandez, Terri Martin, Lizbeth Meza, Jocelyn Rios De La Cerda, Melissa Rodriguez, Patricia Santana-Cabrera, Myrka Trejo

Sixth grade: Angelica Hernandez, Atzyri Hernandez

 

Mansfield Middle/High School

The following students earned a 4.0 grade-point average:

Sophomores: Hannah Hughes, Eugene MacDonald

Freshman: Abbigale Smith

The following students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade-point average:

Seniors: Taya Backus, Jayden Minatani

Junior: Jessie Ring

Freshmen: Ian Minatani, Samantha Trull

The following students earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade-point average:

Senior: Maiya Minatani

Juniors: Christian Vargas, Riley Wisdom

Sophomores: Inessa Martin, Ariana Salcido, Sergio Maldonado

Freshmen: Presley Avenel, Guy Ring

Scholarships and awards

Taya Backus: Mansfield Scholars Foundation, Mansfield Lion’s Club, Mansfield Professional Educators, Mansfield Booster Club, George Wilcox Memorial

Jayden Minatani: Mansfield Scholars Academic, Mansfield Sportsman’s Club, Ethel Poole Memorial, Mansfield Lion’s Club, Mansfield Professional Educators, Schmidt Memorial, Mansfield Booster Club, George Wilcox Memorial, Virgil & Pearl Gustin, Wenatchee Apollo Club Music

Maiya Minatani: Mansfield Booster Club, George Wilcox Memorial

 

Waterville Junior/Senior High School

The following students earned a 4.0 grade-point average:

Seniors: Evelyn-Negrete Bravo, Drew Koenig, Rochelle Laney

Junior: Lexi Deishl

Sophomore: Cithlali Chavez-Mendoza

Freshmen: Sarah Mullen, Riley Voie

The following students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade-point average:

Seniors: Basilisa Jiimenez-Hernandez, Kierra Rainbolt, Brook Wright

Juniors: Justine Clements, Benjamin Covarrubias, Alyssa Hanson, Jacob Stibal

Freshmen: Braxton Jessup, Tristen Marden, Mauricio Negrete

Eighth grade: Claire Ashley, Codee Fry, Elizabeth Katovich, Merideth Mittelstaedt, Evan Simmons, Emily Thomsen, Brooke Willms

Seventh grade: Jack Katovich, Bailey Viebrock

Sixth grade: Coldan Bordan, Madyson Regallie, Harlie Zones

The following students earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade-point average:

Seniors: Jesus Ochoa-Casillas, Shaun Marchand, Tanner Marden, Seth Sampson III, Lauren Wiederspohn

Juniors: Jesus Capi, Benjamin Garnica-Rangel, Edgar Gonzalez-Loera, Jesse Lua-Henry, Miles Mittelstaedt, John Mullen II, Brooke Simmons, Ericka Thornton

Sophomores: Makayla Barcott Kelley, Kyler Borden, Austin Halvorson, Sara Martinez Brooks, Samuel Mcintyre, Maria Mora-Diaz, Thomas Moser, Taylor Schoenberg, Tabitha Sherwood, Colin Poppie

Freshmen: Kayden Browning, Gannon Gormley, Hailey Moreno, Grace Shriner

Eighth grade: Joanna Gonzales-Loera, Eva Graham-Joiner, Mckenna Gurnard, Bryce Inks, Alexandria Poppie, Eliana Silva, Elias Van Lith

Seventh grade: Macy Corey, Mateus Mullen, Ella Osborne

Sixth grade: Julia Ashley, Cali Deford, Angel Gonzales, Elsie Munson, Dacoda Shiflett, James Smith

Scholarships and awards

Alfonso Bravo-Garibay: Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, Ralph & Clara Betcher Scholarship

Basilisa Jimenez-Hernandez: Rowland & Ethel Slusser Jones Scholarship, Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, George F. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship, Le Master/Auvil Scholarship, Wheat Wives, Philomatic Club Scholarship, Alice Ruud Citizenship Scholarship, John & Elnora Smith Scholarship, CoBank Scholarship, Dan and Bri Plath, Washingston State Opportunity Scholarship, Country Financial NCW, Waterville Drug Free Community Scholarship

Drew Koenig: John & Mary Martin Scholarship, Rowland & Ethel Slusser Jones Scholarship, Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, Lauren Ludeman Memorial Scholarship

Rochelle Laney: Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, George F. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship, Wheat Wives, Kellan Biggar Athletic Scholarship

Shaun Marchand: Lions Club Promise Scholarship

Tanner Marden: LeMaster/Auvil Scholarship, Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, George F. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship, Ralph & Clara Betcher Scholarship, John & Elnora Smith Scholarship

Dillon McCullough: Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship

Aitana Myrbo: Lion’s Promise Scholarship

Evelyn Negrete-Bravo: Heroid and Vicki Peeble Scholarship, Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, Nordic Scholarship, Confluence Health Healthcare Scholarship, Washington State Opportunity Scholarship, George F. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship, Waterville Schocker Scholarship, Andrew York Memorial Scholarship, Jerry VanWinkle Memorial Scholarship, LeMaster/Auvil Scholarship, Rowland & Ethel Slusser Jones Scholarship, Luaren Ludemand Memorial Scholarship, GFWC Washington State Scholarship, Waterville Drug Free Community Scholarship, George Washington Foundation Scholarship, PEO Scholarship

Jesus Ochoa-Casillas: LeMaster/Auvil Scholarship, Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, Van Doran Sales Vocational Scholarship

Jeremiah Preugschat: Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship

Jesus Ruiz: Rowland & Ethel Slusser Jones Scholarship, LeMaster/Auvil Scholarship, Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship, Ralph & Clara Betcher Scholarship, Scott Backer Technical Education Scholarship

Seth Sampson III: Virgil & Gustin Scholarship

Lauren Wiederspohn: Virgil & Gustin Scholarship, Lauren Ludeman Memorial Scholarship, Waterville Drug Free Community Scholarship

Brook Wright: Virgil & Pearl Gustin Scholarship