Swim team hosts Leavenworth

Swimmers, their parents and other spectators gather June 28 for the Waterville H2O swim team meet with Leavenworth. (Empire Press photo/James Robinson)

 

By James Robinson
Empire Press Correspondent

Waterville’s Spenser Hill makes his way up the lane. (Empire Press photo/James Robinson)

The Waterville H2O swim team hosted Leavenworth for a meet on June 28. The Leavenworth swimmers won the meet 1045-335.

Waterville has 47 swim team members this year which is an increase from last year. Leavenworth brought about 60 swimmers.

There are more girls on the team this season than boys. Some of the strongest swimmers are Elsie Munson, 12, Wyatt Williams, 8, and Mya DeFord, 10. The oldest team members are Julia Tonseth, 16, and Cooper Hall, 15.

Timothy Tonseth at the swim meet. (Empire Press photo/James Robinson)

Samantha Fletcher is in her second year as head coach for the H2O team. She is also a fifth and six grade teacher at Waterville School. Assistant coaches are Riley Voie and Julia Tonseth.

“I am very proud of the kids, especially the new swimmers,” Fletcher said. “We have been practicing for just two weeks and they are learning fast.”

The Waterville H2O team board of directors are Tina Sheridan, Jackie Finkbeiner, Heidi Tonseth, Kimberly Adams and Jennie Munson.

Teams in the league are Waterville, Cashmere, Leavenworth, Quincy, Wenatchee Racquet & Athletic Club and Ephrata. The swim season ends July 28 with the annual all-league meet in Wenatchee.

The next and final home meet in Waterville is at 6 p.m. July 5.

Waterville swim team member Holly Finkbeiner in action. (Empire Press photo/James Robinson)

Meet highlights for Waterville on June 28 are:

Boys butterfly, 25-yard (age 8 and under): Branson Barnes, 1st

Boys freestyle, 25-yard (8 and under): Branson Barnes, 1st; Wyatt Williams, 2nd

Boys freestyle, 50-yard (15-18): Cooper Hall, 2nd

Boys breaststroke, 50-yard (15-18): Cooper Hall, 3rd

Girls butterfly, 25-yard (8 and under): Brooke Kopta, 2nd

Girls butterfly, 50-yard (11-12): Elsie Munson, 2nd; Kellee Kendrick, 3rd

Girls freestyle, 50-yard (8 and under): Brooke Kopta, 3rd

Girls freestyle, 25-yard (9-10): Hanna Nelson, 2nd; Finley Brandt, 3rd

Girls relay team, 100-yard (8 and under): Kynlee Daling, Millie Brown, Alexis Palmquist and Elsa Ashley, 2nd

 

Elsa Ashley before the start of an event. (Empire Press photo/James Robinson)